Question: What Is Not Personal Information?

Which information Cannot be given in RTI?

NEW DELHI: The Supreme Court has ruled that service details of an employee can’t be shared with an RTI applicant as ‘personal information’ is exempt from disclosure under the Right to Information Act, unless there was larger public interest involved..

What is protected personal information?

Protected personal information or “PPI” means any personal information or characteristics that may be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity, such as their name, Social Security Number (SSN), or biometric records.

What are the four types of personal information?

The following are common types of personal information.Name. A person’s name.Identification. Government issued id numbers such as a passport number or vehicle license plate.Address. Physical address and digital addresses such as an IP address.Contact. … Biographical. … Technical. … Biological Identifiers. … Medical.More items…•

Is age considered personal information?

About an identifiable individual The listed examples include a person’s name when combined with other information about them, such as their address, sex, age, education, or medical history. These examples are not exhaustive and many other kinds of information may still qualify as personal information.

Is personal information confidential information?

The Commonwealth Privacy Act, 1988 and the Privacy and Personal Information Act, 1998 (NSW) strengthen this protection. This legislation states that an individual’s personal and family history cannot be divulged to other organisations without their consent, and that these records must be kept in a secure place.

Can personal information be asked under RTI?

The ministry invoked privacy clause of the Right To Information (RTI) Act which exempts from disclosure personal information of an individual.

Which of following is not personal information?

Non (Personally Identifiable Information) PII Data Non-PII data, is simply data that is anonymous. This data can not be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity such as their name, social security number, date and place of birth, bio-metric records etc.

What qualifies as personal information?

Personal information can be almost any information that is associated with an identifiable living individual. It can include correspondence, audio recordings, images, alpha-numerical identifiers and combinations of these.

What personal information is protected by the Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act of 1974, as amended to present (5 U.S.C. 552a), Protects records about individuals retrieved by personal identifiers such as a name, social security number, or other identifying number or symbol.

Which is an example of sensitive personal information?

The following personal data is considered ‘sensitive’ and is subject to specific processing conditions: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs; trade-union membership; … data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

How do I protect my personal information?

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure OnlineBe Alert to Impersonators. … Safely Dispose of Personal Information. … Encrypt Your Data. … Keep Passwords Private. … Don’t Overshare on Social Networking Sites. … Use Security Software. … Avoid Phishing Emails. … Be Wise About Wi-Fi.More items…

Is a phone number personal information?

Personally Identifiable Information (PII), or personal data, is data that corresponds to a single person. PII might be a phone number, national ID number, email address, or any data that can be used, either on its own or with any other information, to contact, identify, or locate a person.

What is non personal information?

Non-Personal Information is traditionally information that may not directly identify or be used to contact a specific individual, such as an Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or mobile device unique identifier, particularly if that information is de-identified (meaning it becomes anonymous).

Is gender considered personal information?

Sensitive personally identifiable information can include your full name, Social Security Number, driver’s license, financial information, and medical records. Non-sensitive personally identifiable information is easily accessible from public sources and can include your zip code, race, gender, and date of birth.

How do you write personal information?

The personal details section contains the following key information about you:Name. Your name should be written in big bold letters and centred on the page. … Address. … Telephone number. … Email address. … Outdated. … Prevent discrimination. … Employers are not interested.

Is name and address considered personal information?

Personally identifiable information, or PII, is any data that could potentially be used to identify a particular person. Examples include a full name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, bank account number, passport number, and email address.

Is email considered personal information?

Personally identifiable information (PII) is any data that can be used to identify a specific individual. Social Security numbers, mailing or email address, and phone numbers have most commonly been considered PII, but technology has expanded the scope of PII considerably.

What are examples of sensitive information?

Customer information is what many people think of first when they consider sensitive data. This could include customer names, home addresses, payment card information, social security numbers, emails, application attributes, and more.